There are NO LINKS to MP3 files on this blog.
This blog is for information only!

All Are Welcome!

Jack De Leon - Firsta Family 1972

On: Sunday, May 12, 2013

Jack De Leon
Birth Name
aka Christopher Weeks

aka Christopher Weeks
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Dec 19 1924 - Oct 16 2006 age 81
Official Site

Jesse White, Louise Chalmis, Bob Ridgeley, Dick Clair, Jenna McMahon, Jerry Fogel, Ed Peck
Birth name
Official Site

Best remembered as the vulnerable, flinty-faced "Marty," gay kleptomaniac in a series of appearances on the sitcom "Barney Miller," Jack DeLeon's career stretched back decades, and included comedy albums done under the name Christopher Weeks.
Born in 1924, he started making films in the early 60's and as Christopher Weeks had a few political comedy albums out: "My Son the President" (on John F. Kennedy) and "LBJ in the Catskills." These were attempts to cash in on the interest in light political humor spawned by "The First Family." Weeks was able to imitate Kennedy and Johnson but not able to make a hit of either album. Just to confuse matters, he also mde "De Leon Roars" under the Jack DeLeon name (stand-up rather than impressions) and in 1972 as DeLeon was in the cast of "The Firsta Family" (imagining The Godfather as president)
His vocal talents were used extensively via cartoons, and he was busy with Saturday morning fare such as Emergency +4 (1973), Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (1979), Spider-Man (1981) and The Kwicky Koala Show (1981).
His film work ran the gamut from "Carhops" and "Linda Lovelace for President" (both 1975) to "The Choirboys" (1977). In the 80's he evidently reverted back to his Christopher Weeks name, appearing in "Valet Girls" (1987), "Violent Zone" (1989), Temptress (1994) and his last movie, "Allyson is Watching" (1997)
His varied on-screen TV credits include "Switch," "Sanford and Son" and "Starsky and Hutch." He guested on "Get Smart" and was a friend of Don Adams. Jack was a member of "Yarmy's Army"(a reference to Don's real name), a group of actors who would get together each month for social activity and charity work. He is survived by his son Ricky and brother George, as well as several grandchildren.  ~Who's Who In Comedy (Online)

Jack De Leon presents a series of sketches showing what might happen if a mobster were elected president. Cast:
Papa Presidente – Jack Deleon
Kissingliero – Jesse White
Mama – Louise Chalmis
Skippy – Bob Ridgeley
Michael – Dick Clair
Airline Stewardess – Jenna McMahon
Announcer – Jerry Fogel
Senator – Ed Peck

01 The Making of a President
02 The Godfathers Inauguration
03 Mama Presidentes Tour
04 Fiddling on the Roof
05 First Cabinet Eating
06 Cost, Costa is Costly
07 My Godson – The Rock Singer
08 Flying United

09 White House Garage Sale
12Group Confessional
11 The Hit
12 Papa Presidente’s Security, The East Wing, Equal Rights
13 Image Maker
14 Breakfast Problem
16 Hot Line Crisis
17 Family Portrait
18 The Late Show 

United Artists PYS 5706
His Other Albums on this blog are HERE


0 comments on "Jack De Leon - Firsta Family 1972"

Post a Comment

.........Click "Older Posts" link, above, to see, umm, Older Posts. Yeah.